Metaline Falls Community Center - Metaline Falls, WA
Awfully nice, and new, community centre for such a small town.
Location: Washington, United States

That is to say that the town has obviously taken good care of their community centre, for the bronze plaque mounted at the front entrance tells us that the centre was constructed in 1980, making it 35 years old this year. Barnard & Holloway were the Architects.

The centre is on the corner of Fifth Avenue and Commercial Street, in the second and last block of the downtown area. Red brick all around, with a recessed and rounded top entrance, this centre may not be huge, but it will still probably hold the entire population of the town, and possibly Metaline, the neighboring town, as well.

Perched on opposite sides of the Pend Oreille River, both Metaline Falls and Metaline grew up as mining towns, but never were much larger than they are now. Major employment was provided at the turn of the twentieth century by the Mammoth and Morning lead-zinc mines, which have since closed.
Type of community center: Community Center

Fifth Avenue & Commercial Street