Young Women's Christian Association Complex - Athens, GA
Located on the edge of downtown Athens.

The Stevens Thomas House, also part of the Young Women's Christian Association Complex (YWCA), is located at 347 West Hancock Street (Tax Parcel No. 17-1-A2-E-012).

The symmetrical two-story building is an example of the Greek Revival style. Fluted columns support a full-facade portico, which features a plain entablature designed as a parapet. The wood frame building is primarily clad in clapboard but utilizes flush siding on the facade. The T-shaped first-floor plan incorporates side wings, while a rectangular plan dominates the second floor. The building is reputed to have been constructed with wooden pegs instead of nails. A recessed central doorway has a single door, glazed and paneled, surrounded by a transom and sidelights and accentuated by crown molding. A second-story balcony, with a wooden sheaf of wheat patterned balustrade, distinguishes the main entrance, complemented by full-length, triple-hung windows on either side.

Local architect Ross Crane designed this house, which was constructed in 1849. Col. Stevens Thomas, the first owner of the property, was one of Athens's premier merchants. Thomas held a law degree from Yale University but became a planter and prominent businessman. After the turn of the century, the YWCA, having previously occupied an 1889 building on the corner of Clayton and Lumpkin streets, purchased the residence in 1911, and relocated it during 1911-12 for the construction of a new YWCA building on the corner of the lot. During this move the orientation of the Stevens Thomas House was changed from east to north so that the building fronted Hancock Street instead of Pulaski. The move destroyed the renowned gardens and also relocated the servants' house, dating from circa 1900, to the southeastern corner of the lot. Thus, the building became the earliest historic property in Georgia that was adapted for use as a YWCA building. In 1980 the YWCA, now known as the YWCO, sold the house to Guy Scott, an Athens attorney in the firm of Scott & Quarterman.

The Stevens Thomas House was documented by the Historic American Buildings Survey (GA-1113), is listed on the National Register as a portion of the YWCA Complex (May 15, 1985), and has been locally designated as a Historic Landmark (January 8, 1991).
345--347 W. Hancock St.
Athens, GA