Vlastivedné muzeum ve Slaném / Slaný National History Museum - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 434945 N 5564653
Slaný National History (Vlastivedné muzeum ve Slaném) You can find in monumental late-Baroque building of the former Piarist College (Piaristická kolej) located in the main Slaný public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

History of the Museum building:
The Piarist College was founded by Bernard Ignatius Borita count of Martinice (Bernard Ignác Borita hrabe z Martinic) in 1659. The foundation stone of the Baroque College was laid on April 19th 1659 on the site of the war-destroyed houses in the square. The college' Chapel of the Engagement of Virgin Mary was consecrated on November 11th 1626. In the chapel You can find the main altar (1727) with the painting "Dream of St. Joseph", work of a famous Italian painter Carlo Innocenzo Carlone. Gilded statues of St. Joachim and his wife St. Anne by Prague Baroque sculptor František Ignác Weiss date back to the same year. The main altar arose during rectorship of P. Leopold Cabák - an outstanding expert in astronomy and geometry.

The left College' wing served to the first Slaný theatre in 1846–1877. Piarists left the College in 1939 and from that year it houses Slaný National History Museum (Vlastivedné muzeum ve Slaném) and from 1960 also Václav Štech Library (Knihovna Václava Štecha). The Chapel is the part of the Museum and is used for municipal cultural/social events and concerts.

Theme:
- history of Royal Town Slaný and Slaný region - cultural history of the region - collection of historic furniture - collection of historic targets

Street Address:
Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném Masarykovo náměstí 159 274 01 Slaný Czech Republic

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tue 9:00—16:00 Wed 9:00—18:00 (IV-X) / 9:00—16:00 (XI-III) Thu 9:00—16:00 Fri 9:00—16:00 Sat 9:00—17:00 (IV-X) / 9:00—16:00 (XI-III) Mon/Sun - closed

Cost: 30.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small