1887 - Healy Wilder Building - Brenham, TX
14R E 750451 N 3340092
Built in 1887, the Healy Wilder Building in the historic district of downtown Brenham, Texas has remained a commercial structure for over a century. It currently houses the "Day Star" Christian bookstore.

The Healy Wilder Building on 208 W. Alamo St. is just one of the 100+ contributing buildings within the U.S. National Register of Historic Places' "Brenham Downtown Historic District".

Per the Downtown Brenham Historic District Walking Tour pamphlet:

"This fine commercial Victorian building boasts one of the few pressed metal cornices still intact in Downtown Brenham. The brick detail work is also notable, as are the old garage doors. Skylights were used to light the long dark spaces that otherwise had limited street-front exposure for natural light."
Year of construction: 1887

Full inscription: