Waldensian Church and Cemetery of Stone Prairie – Monett, Missouri
Historic church with an interesting history due to early founders near Monett, Missouri.

The present structure, built in 1908, consists of sanctuary and bell tower. The walls and bell tower are constructed of concrete blocks that were cast in Monett.

The roof is a composition shingle, laid on wood sheeting constructed with a series of wood scissor type trusses which are not exposed. The size of the sanctuary is 30 feet wide and 40 feet long outside dimensions. A basement room below the sanctuary was used as kitchen and Sunday School Room. The bell was removed from the bell tower before 1920 because of damage in the tower created by a tornado. The original bell hangs on a steel tower north of the church and is still used on occasion...

From 1877 until around 1910 the original church structure was a small frame building located north of the present church structure...

Adjoining the church on the northwest side, is the cemetery which is also included within the nomination. It's 141 lots are arranged in precise rows. Tombstones are generally simple, with the earlier ones being carved out of limestone, while the more recent markers are of granite. Nowhere is the ethnic character more apparent than in this cemetery, where fully 90% of the names are French...

The Waldensian Church and Cemetery is significant [for] it is associated with the development of the Waldensian Colony of Barry Co., Mo., an event significant to the broad pattern of immigration in American and Missouri History...

The Waldensian Presbyterian church of Stone Prairie is an important symbol of the process of immigration as applied to one group - the Waldensians of Italy's Cottian Alps, who arrived in southern Missouri, via Uruguay. This remarkable group had a strong identity shaped by centuries of religious persecution. Founded in the 12th century this movement, which originated in Lyons, France, early on defied the Roman Catholic Church and was the object of crusades in the 13th and 15th centuries which forced the Waldensians to retreat to the mountain fastness of the Cottian Alps of Italy. In 1526, they allied with the Calvinist reformation. The following century saw brutal attempts to exterminate them. By the mid 18th century their situation began to improve somewhat and finally, in 1848, they were granted freedom of worship. In response to overcrowding in the valleys, some groups began emigrating at this time. In the 1850's, one group emigrated to Uruguay.

It was from Uruguay that, in 1875, a small group departed for the United States, landing in New York and eventually making their way to Barry County in southwest Missouri, where they purchased land from the Atlantic and Pacific Railroad.

– National Register Nomination

Over the years the Waldensians assimilated into American society and many of their traditions were left behind. A short time after the present building was constructed English rather than French was used for Sunday school and church services. Many descendants of this group still remain in the area as evidenced by their French last names.

The church continues as an active Presbyterian Church. The church building is well-maintained and is in very good condition

Monett, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Barry