Bockwindmühle Weseke - Borken-Weseke, Germany
The windmill from 1848
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

There is a new windmill on permanent display in Borken-Weseke.
The citizens of Weseke, the newly founded Mühlenverein, the Heimatverein and many other people and institutions in and around Weseke decided to buy this old Bockwindmühle. It was originally built in 1848 in Krippehna near Eilenburg in Saxony.
The mill was dismantled 1995, and they brought it to a farm in Paunzhausen near Pfaffenhofen in Bavaria.
2009 the Mühlenverein bought the mill and it had been moved to Weseke.
The mostly rotten wood of the old mill was only the template for the new construction. In March 2013, topping out ceremony was celebrated, and on 4/12/2014 the inauguration took place.

Further information:
Purpose: Milling