White Heather Garage, Village Rd, Dorney, Bucks, UK – Midsomer Murders, Echoes Of The Dead (2011)
30U E 662389 N 5708384
The murdered elderly couple ran Juggs Lane Garage, aka White Heather Garage, with their son. The flowers were stolen from there.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Diana Price is found in her bath. She was strangled before being put in the bath and is wearing a bridal veil, a bunch of flowers is nearby and “Blessed Be The Bride” is written on the bathroom mirror. She is found by her flatmate Jo Starling. The local vet, Fran Carter, has agreed to take Jo in for the night, but doesn’t arrive to pick her up. Fran’s dismembered body is found in a trunk in a local railway station. There is a bunch of flowers and a message written in lipstick. The final murder is an elderly couple who own a garage. They are found brutally slain and “Just Married” is written in lipstick on one of the cars on the forecourt.

There are several suspects. The principal one is the woner of the local hardware shop, Bernard Flack. He is the landlord of Diana Price’s house and spends lots of time doing repairs around the house. Barnaby knows he is a voyeur, but doesn’t think he is the murderer. Diana, Joe and Fran had been drinking friends with Sam Tomlin. Tomlin lives with his mum at a donkey sanctuary. Mrs Tomlin used to be registrar for the village. Finally there is ex policeman, now pub landlord, Matt Rowntree and his wife, Nikki. Nikki used to run a brothel and Rowntree left the force due to his relationship and kinky habits.

The first two murders are copies of historic killings, which sets Barnaby thinking. However, before he reaches any conclusions, the murderer is caught trying to kill Jo Starling. The murderer is David Orchard, a teacher at the Great Worthy Independent School. He had been a friend of Jo, Fran and Diana. He had been telling everyone that he was engaged and that he was waiting for his fiancé to return from South Africa. The reality Barnaby finds is that the engagement was broken off some time ago. Orchard is a religious man and killed because the people had sinned. Diana had had an affair with a man in the village. Fran was a lesbian, Jo had an affair with a married man, and the elderly couple were unmarried but had a son.
Movie or TV Show: Midsomer Murders - Echoes Of The dead

Year Released or First Aired: 2,011.00