Kentucky/Tennessee-1F10-Scott County
At the state line in Scott County on US 27 with ample room to pull off.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Side 1
Kentucky
An Iroquis word meaning Meadow Land. It was visited by Indian tribes from as far west as the Rocky Mountains before 1750. The first white settlement was at Harrodsburg in 1774. Kentucky was the second district west of the Alleghenies to be settled and the first (1792) to become a state.

Side 2
Tennessee
Scott County
Established 1849: named in honor of General Winfield Scott
Veteran of War of 1812; successful commander of southern thrust into Mexico City during the Mexican War; served as Chief of Staff of the Army until 1862 & was military adviser to the President until his death.

This was once a popular route to and from Florida before I-75 took away much of the traffic. Still a two lane highway with only moderate traffic.
Marker Name: Kentucky/Tennessee

Marker Location: Roadside