Veže kostela Nejsvetejší Trojice / Towers of the Most Holy Trinity Church - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 434941 N 5565037
Massive stone belfry and two adjoining slender stairway turrets are the last remaining visible witnesses of the Renaissance origin of convent Most Holy Trinity Church (kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in Royal Town Slaný.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of the Most Holy Trinity was built as Renaissance Protestant church in 1581-1602 by local Master builder Wolf and Italian architect Jacopo Mazzetti at the site of town's scaffold called Golgota. The town Slaný and church was acquired by Roman Catholic administration after White Mountain battle in 1620. The new owner of Slaný demesne, Bernard Ignác Count of Martinice, rebuilt by war (1623) damaged church and founded adjacent Baroque Franciscan convent in 1655. New Baroque Loretto chapel was erected inside the church in 1657. In 1665, after great fire, was damaged church completely reconstructed and reshaped in Baroque style by Italian architect Domenico Orsi. Church and convent served to Franciscans until 1950, when they were repelled by communist regime. Eventually, it was returned into their hands in 1992, but finally it was donated to Discalced Carmelitans in 1996... So, currently it is convent church of Carmelitan Order and You can visit it daily during prayers.

Date of origin:: 1581-1602 by local Master builder Wolf and Italian architect Jacopo Mazzetti at the site of town's scaffold called Golgota. The town Slaný

Architect(s): Master builder Wolf and Italian architect Jacopo Mazzetti

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)

Address:
Klášter Nejsvětější Trojice Řádu bosých karmelitánů Hlaváčkovo náměstí 221 274 01 Slaný Czech Republic