Pecos National Historical Park - Santa Fe County, New Mexico. USA.
13S E 437553 N 3934260
Southwest of Santa Fe, New Mexico are the remains of the Last Indian Pueblo Mission Church, in the West. The pueblo was also a way station on the Santa Fe Trail. Now part of the Pecos National Historical Park, & featured on Virtual Globetrotting.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Pecos Pueblo dominated a major trading route between the farming Pueblo Indians and Great Plains' hunters. Pecos National Historical Park, is the site inhabited by the Pueblo Indians, and the route of Spanish exploration of America. Located in Pecos, Santa Fe County, New Mexico. Now another famous trail passes along the Pecos Valley, Route 66.

"This site is the setting of a continuous story of human habitation covering a 7,000-year period. Today, Pecos National Historical Park preserves evidence of the life of a prehistoric Southwest people, and also tells part of the story of the Spanish exploration of America." Text Source: (visit link)

"Between the Sangre de Cristo mountains and the Glorieta mesa lies the Glorieta Pass, through which a continuously unfolding story of human culture has travelled to and from the Pecos Valley for thousands of years.

Pueblo and Plains Indians, Spanish conquerors and missionaries, Mexican and Anglo armies, Santa Fe Trail settlers and adventurers, tourists on the railroad, Route 66 and Interstate 25...the Pecos Valley has long been a backdrop that invites contemplation about where our civilization comes from and where it is going.

Thousands of years of this rich history is preserved for visitors to Pecos National Historical Park." Text Source: (visit link)

Summer Hours: The Visitor Center and park grounds are open 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. from Memorial Day through Labor Day.

Winter Hours: The Visitor Center is open from 8:00 to 4:30 from Labor Day through Memorial day; during winter hours.

Admission Prices:
Entrance to Pecos National Historical Park is $3.00 for individuals 16 years of age and older.