FIRST -- Catholic Wedding in Memphis, Magevney House, Memphis TN
15S E 768902 N 3893388
The Eugene Magevney house stands next door to St Peter Roman Catholic Church in downtown Memphis. It is the site of THREE important firsts.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Magevney house, home of Irish immigranrt Eugene Magevney, stands next to historic St Peter's Roman Catholic Church in downtown Memphis. In 1840, Eugene Magevney married his bride in the living room of his home, making theirs the first Catholic wedding in Memphis.

A historic marker outside reads as follows:

"Eugene Magevney

Born in County Fermanagh, Ireland, 1798; immigrated to the United States, 1828; settled in Memphis, 1833. His home was the scene of three important religious occasions in Memphis: first Catholic mass, 1839; first Catholic marriage, 1840; first Catholic baptism, 1841. Magevney, pioneer teacher and civic leader, died in the yellow fever epidemic of 1875. In 1941 the family gave this site to the city"

From the Pink Palace Museums website: (visit link)

"This small, white clapboard cottage was built in the early 1830's and was home to Irish immigrant, Eugene Magevney. Typical of pre-Civil War, middle-class homes, it is furnished as it might have been in 1850 and features several personal possessions of the Magevney family, including a desk bureau and other antiquities. A kitchen garden and grape arbor are found behind the house. The house is one of the city's oldest remaining residences.

Open the first Saturday each month from 1pm-4pm. Admission is free."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event