Stone Carvings – Cassville, Missouri
Two stone carvings created by the CCC in Cassville, Missouri.

Stone Carvings - To the east of the Ranger's Office and parking area are two stone carvings erected in 1936 by CCC craftsmen. Both are of limestone and one depicts a carved tree while the other is in the shape of a tree stump.

– National Register Nomination

The stone carvings were created by the Shell Knob Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1936. The carvings appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve its original purpose.

The stone carvings are contributing objects in the Cassville Ranger Station Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places