Old Bartow County Courthouse ~ Cartersville, GA
Today the Bartow County History Museum, and it is under the bridge.

County of courthouse: Bartow County
Location of courthouse: 4 E. Church St., (under bridge), Cartersville
Year built: 1869

"The Old Bartow County Courthouse built in 1869 is an historic stately redbrick Italianate style building located at 4 East Church Street in Cartersville, Bartow County, Georgia, United States. Built as Bartow County's second courthouse and the first in Cartersville, tt proved to be unsatisfactory because court proceedings had to be halted while trains passed by on the nearby railroad. It was replaced in 1902 by the third Bartow County Courthouse located nearby. The building was then either vacant or used as a warehouse until December 2010 when it became the Bartow History Museum." ~ Wikipedia

"The Bartow History Museum, located in the 1869 Courthouse "under the bridge" in downtown Cartersville, preserves the cultural, industrial and agricultural heritage of Bartow County and northwest Georgia. Visitors will delight in this glimpse back into the workshops, farmsteads, and mercantile located in this center of trade, politics and transportation. Artifacts, archives and oral histories from pioneer settlements to the early 20th Century can be viewed." ~ Cartersville - Bartow County Convention & Visitors Bureau

"the old bartow bounty courthouse was built in 1869 after the civil war. this building was bartow county's courthouse until 1902 when the new courthouse was built down the street. the old bartow county courthouse is currently under renovation and in the future will be the home to the bartow county history museum." ~ doug 48 (Oct 27, 2010)

Year Built: 1869

Current Use of Building: History Museum

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Fay and Corput

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1869 - 1902

Physical Address:
4 E. Church St Cartersville, GA 30120

Hours:
HOURS OF OPERATION Monday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Tuesday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Wednesday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Thursday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Friday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Saturday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM