Bartow County History Museum - Cartersville, GA
Located in the original Bartow County courhouse

County of museum: Bartow County
Location of museum: 4 E. Church St., (under bridge), Cartersville
FACILITY AMENITIES: Bus / Motorcoach Parking on Site, Free Parking, Gift Shop, Guided Tours / Guide Available, Maps & Brochures Available, Meeting Facilities, Parking on Site, Party Facilities, Self-guided Tours

ADMISSION & FEES:
Active Military Free
Adults $5.50
Group Rates Available
Seniors $4.50
Students $4.50

"Bartow History Museum focuses on the settlement and development of Bartow County, Georgia, beginning in the early 19th century when the Cherokee still inhabited the area to 1950. Exhibits are broken up between home and industry within this time frame. “Home Life” themed exhibits include Cherokee and Early European settler life, Antebellum life and the Civil War,as well as turn of the century chores and schooling. The “Industry” themed exhibits include the early iron industry, early textile industry, agriculture, arts and crafts, local businesses, and community figures. Notable figures of Bartow County’s history are depicted throughout the museum exhibits." ~ Bartow County History Museum

"Bartow History Museum opened in 1987 and is located in the historic 1869 Courthouse in downtown Cartersville. Artifacts, photographs, documents and a variety of permanent exhibits focus on the settlement and development of Bartow County, Georgia, beginning with the early nineteenth century when the Cherokee inhabited the area. Early European settler life, the iron ore and bauxite industries, Civil War strife, post-war recovery, the Great Depression era, early textile industries and notable figures are depicted through interactive exhibits in the permanent gallery space. The museum offers a wide variety of education programs, and lectures." ~ Wikipedia

Theme:
"Bartow History Museum documents the history of northwest Georgia's Bartow County, spanning more than 200 years since the Cherokee were the area's primary residents. Artifacts, photographs, documents, and a variety of interactive permanent exhibits tell the story of settlement, Cherokee life and removal, Civil War strife, and lifestyles of years past. The museum also provides a variety of educational opportunities for adults, children, families and school groups. Also available is an extensive archives and research library containing photographs, documents, newspapers, rare books, genealogy records, oral history interviews, and more. Bartow History Museum, known as the Bartow History Center until 2009, looks forward to your visit soon. " ~ Georgia On My Mind

Street Address:
4 E. Church St Cartersville, GA 30120

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
HOURS OF OPERATION Monday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Tuesday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Wednesday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Thursday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Friday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM Saturday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium