Carnegie Library - Binghamton, NY
The library is being restored for use by the community college.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"It was built as the result of a $75,000 gift from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie...Broome County sold the building to a Sullivan County developer in April 2002 for $112,000."

from landmark website:"The Chapman residence on Exchange Street was purchased for the site and the structure was designed by S.O. and H.A. Lacey with Isaac G. Perry as the consulting architect. The 26,000 square foot steel frame brick building is trimmed with limestone, the entrance portico is of Greek Ionic style and the steeply pitched concrete roof is covered with red clay tile. Names of thirteen literary icons are etched in stone above the large windows: Emerson, Lowell, Homer, Plato, Bacon, Shakespeare, Hugo, Virgil, Dante, Goethe, Schiller, Longfellow, and Hawthorne."
(visit link)
"Binghamton, NY (WBNG Binghamton) The century-old former Broome County Library may soon see SUNY Broome students entering its locked doors.
SUNY Broome has plans to use the building to hold its hospitality program...
"What better opportunity than to have a college go into a historic Carnegie library building. SUNY Broome needs to be downtown," SUNY Broome President Kevin Drumm said.
SUNY Broome said it's been an idea for more than four years, but lack of funding has held back progress.
The college has set funding aside and is planning a $2 million private fundraising effort. Broome County has also promised money for the project.
"To be able to offer a diversity of classes for the businesses in the region right here, where someone could take a class at breakfast time before work, at lunch, or right after work without having to commute again," Drumm said.
Physical work can be expected on the building as soon as January.
The program would not only bring the college downtown, but restore a part of the city's history."