Ranger's Dwelling – Cassville, Missouri
Ranger's house constructed by the CCC in Cassville, Missouri.

Ranger's Dwelling - This is a one-and-one-half-story Colonial Revival influenced limestone and frame dwelling. The dwelling has a poured concrete foundation, gable roof of asphalt shingles, and interior and exterior end stone chimneys. Stone steps lead to a partial-width incised porch with a concrete pier foundation. The porch has a shed roof supported by ca. 1998 square wood posts. The porch retains its original tongue-and-groove ceiling. At the entrance is an original nine-light glass and wood vertical board door. Windows are of original six-over-six wood sash design with concrete sills and wood lintels. There are also wood lintels over the entrances. At the roofline of the main facade is a shed dormer with weatherboard siding. The dormer has three six-over-six wood sash windows. There is a secondary entrance at the west facade with a ca. 1970 glass and wood door, shed roof entry porch, a concrete ramp, and original stone steps. The porch has an original frame balustrade. The basement retains original two-light wood sash hopper windows.

The interior of the dwelling retains its original plan and layout. The interior has been remodeled with ca. 1970 wood paneling and carpeting. The front living area retains original wood panel walls and an original limestone fireplace. An original staircase newel post and balustrade remains in place, as does original wood molding. The bathroom and kitchen have been altered with modern fixtures and floor coverings. Original multi-panel wood interior doors remain in place. The upper halfstory retains its original wood floors and plaster ceilings.

– National Register Nomination

The Ranger's dwelling was constructed by the Shell Knob Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1936. The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve its original purpose.

The Ranger's dwelling is contributing building in the Cassville Ranger Station Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places