Ranger's Office – Cassville, Missouri
Ranger's office constructed by the CCC in Cassville, Missouri.

Ranger's Office - The Ranger's Office is a one and one-half story frame and limestone building constructed in 1936. The building reflects the Colonial Revival style in its overall plan and design. The building has a poured concrete foundation, gable roof of asphalt shingles, and central interior stone chimney. On the main facade is a one-story gable roof projecting bay which contains the primary entrance. This entrance has a ca. 1970 three-light glass and wood door as does the secondary entrance on the west facade. Added concrete steps and a metal railing lead to the main entrance. Windows are original eightover-eight wood sash design with wood lintels and concrete sills. Original wood lintels are also located over the primary and secondary entrances. A concrete walkway connects the office to the Ranger's dwelling.

– National Register Nomination

The Ranger's office was constructed by the Shell Knob Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1936. The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve its original purpose.

The Rangers office is contributing building in the Cassville Ranger Station Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.