Marnock Chimney at the Barwon
This chimney on the northern banks of the Barwon River is part of the former Phoenix Wool Scouring Works, and is one of the few intact remnants of Geelong's early woolen industry.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Soldier Brigadier General Robert Smith established these industrial works in 1919. The Phoenix Wool Scouring Works were a key part in the development of Geelong's woolen industry. All that now remains of the works is the former boiler room and the lonely chimney stack.

This area of Newtown was previously known as Marnock Vale.
The reserve next to the chimney was named the Phoenix Reserve in 2014 as a tribute to Geelong's early wool industry.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: Historic