Old Jailhouse and Courthouse - Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
An old courthouse located in historic Cornwall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Historical plaque onn the front lwan reads: "The central portion of this building was completed in 1833 and served as the court-house and gaol of the Eastern District. First named Luneburgh, this district was established in 1788 by proclamation. In 1794 an Act of the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada authorized the magistrates of the District Court of Quarter Sessions to erect a court-house and gaol at Cornwall. A two-storey frame structure was completed on this site about 1802 and, until destroyed by fire in 1826, served as the centre of local judicial and municipal administration. It was replaced by the main block of the present building, which is one of the province's oldest remaining public structures".

The Pitt Street jail yard and walls were demolished in 1959 and replaced by the Counties’ administrative wing,but the exercise yard, visitation area, common areas and cell blocks have been maintained. The jail closed in 2002 and now houses the Cornwall and United Counties Tourism office. Tours are available.
Year Built: 1802

Current Use of Building: Cornwall and United Counties Tourism office

Level of Courts: County

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1833 - 2002

Physical Address:
11 Water Street West, Cornwall

Hours:
Events and exhibits are open Monday to Friday 8:30am – 3:00pm – Closed weekends Sept to mid May – by appointment only and must be a group of 10 or more (group pricing may apply). The Jail is open from the Victoria Day weekend through Labour Day weekend 7 days a week, Mon-Fri 8:30am-3:00pm, Sat& Sun 11:00am-3:00pm for guided tours. Groups of 10 or more a reservation is required. Admission Fees are Adults $7.00 Children (4-12) $5.00 Children under 4 FREE