35th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry - Antietam National Battlefield - Sharpsburg, MD
This monument near the Burnside Bridge is for the 35th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry.
Location: Maryland, United States

Within the Antietam National Battlefield near Sharpsburg, is this monument for the 35th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry.

The monument is located along a path on the east side of Antietam Creek and north of Burnside Bridge. It is near other monuments, including one for the 21st Massachusetts Vol. Infantry.

The memorial is a relatively short stone monument. It has a cubic base with text inscribed on it, then topped with a small pyramid of cannonballs.

The inscription in the front is as follows:

"The Thirty-fifth Regiment

of

Massachusetts Volunteers

crossed this bridge with Ferrero's
Brigade, Ninth Army Corps
at noon, Sept. 17, 1862, and
moved to the right up the hill
where, at the lane, two hundred
and fourteen of their officers
and men were killed or wounded.

Gloria est Pro Patria Mori"

The text on the left side (facing the front) is as follows:

"Erected by

[Design with a shield, cannon and anchor]

Lieut. Col. Albert A. Pope, as a memorial of his dead comrades.

The other two sides are blank.

The site, stonesentinel.com, has the following about the unit:

"The 35th Massachusetts was commanded at the Battle of Antietam by Major Sumner Carruth after Colonel Edward A. Wild had been wounded at South Mountain.

Two members of the 35th received the Medal of Honor for their actions at Antietam. Seargent Marcus M. Haskell of Company C rescued a badly wounded comrade and carried him to safety while wounded and under heavy fire. Private Frank M. Whitman of Company G saved the lives of several comrades and was among the last to leave the field."

The site also mentioned that the memorial once was mounted on Burnside Bridge while it carried automobile traffic until the 1960s, when it was rebuilt. The National Park Service web page for the monument has a photograph of the Burnside Bridge as an auto bridge.

One other observation noted is that on both the stonesentinel.com and NPS web sites, the photographs of the monument show only three cannonballs on top, instead of the pyramid in my photo. All other aspects look the same - the top cannonball must have been added since.

Source:

National Park Service (35th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Monument):