City Coat Of Arms - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 589097 N 6092126
These coat of arms are carved into the stone walls of a set of steps leading from the Quayside to a swing bridge.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The swing bridge was built in 1876 to allow ships to pass along the River Tyne to a new large industrial site upstream.

The bridge connects Newcastle-Upon-Tyne with Gateshead and the coat of arms are on the Newcastle side of the river.

The City's Coat of Arms was in use as long ago as the fourteenth century but was not made official by the College of Arms until 1954.

The official blazon is Arms:- Gules three Castles triple towered Argent. Crest on a Wreath of the Colours. A Castle as in the Arms issuant therefrom a demi Lion guardant supporting a Flagstaff Or flying therefrom a forked Pennon of the Arms of Saint George. Supporters:- On either side a Sea horse proper crined and finned Or.

This representation of the coat of arms does not include the supporters.

The castle motif goes back to earliest times. Originally the town took its name from the "New Castle" built by order of Robert Curthose, eldest son of William the Conqueror, in 1080 and a castle was depicted on the twelfth century common seal. The earliest surviving example of the three silver castles on a red shield, dating from about 1400, is in the window on the north side of the Chancel in St. John's Church. The castle motif is repeated in the crest which is a golden lion atop a silver castle. He is holding the golden staff of St. George's pennon. The castle stands upon a wreath of red and white leaves above a fifteenth century style helmet. The supporters, two mythical sea-horses shaded in green with gold manes, fins and tails, are a reminder that Newcastle is a seaport. Both the supporters and crest were added to the shield by grant of William Flower, Norroy King of Arms, in 1575. The motto, 'Fortiter Defendit Triumphans' ('Triumphing by Brave Defence') was adopted during the Civil War, following the stubborn defence of the town against the Scots in 1644. link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Newcastle upon Tyne

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On stone walls of steps leading from Quayside next to the River Tyne up to Bridge Street on the Tyne Swing Bridge.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):