Magevney House -- Memphis TN
15S E 768902 N 3893388
A pre-Victorian historic home now preserved as one of the Pink Palace family of museums in downtown Memphis.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Magevney house stands next to historic St Peter's Roman Catholic Church in downtown Memphis. It was the home of an Irish immigrant, one of many immigrants that used to live in this part of Memphis.

From the Pink Palace Museums website: (visit link)

"This small, white clapboard cottage was built in the early 1830's and was home to Irish immigrant, Eugene Magevney. Typical of pre-Civil War, middle-class homes, it is furnished as it might have been in 1850 and features several personal possessions of the Magevney family, including a desk bureau and other antiquities. A kitchen garden and grape arbor are found behind the house. The house is one of the city's oldest remaining residences.

Open the first Saturday each month from 1pm-4pm. Admission is free."

A historic marker outside reads as follows:

"Eugene Magevney

Born in County Fermanagh, Ireland, 1798; immigrated to the United States, 1828; settled in Memphis, 1833. His home was the scene of three important religious occasions in Memphis: first Catholic mass, 1839; first Catholic marriage, 1840; first Catholic baptism, 1841. Magevney, pioneer teacher and civic leader, died in the yellow fever epidemic of 1875. In 1941 the family gave this site to the city"
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1835

Architectural Period/Style: white clapboard simple home

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Private home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
One of he oldest private homes left in Memphis, this home was built for the Magevney family early Irish immigrants to Memphis.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): US National Register of Historic Places (1973)

Main Material of Construction: wood frame and clapboard