6th (Territorial) Battalion of Northumberland Fusiliers War Memorial - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 588760 N 6093229
This World War I memorial was erected in 1924 to commemorate the 6th (Territorial) Battalion of Northumberland Fusiliers service in World War I.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers was an infantry regiment of the British Army. Originally raised in 1674 as the 5th Regiment of Foot, it was given the regional designation 'Northumberland' in 1782 and granted the distinction of being a Fusilier regiment in 1836, becoming 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regiment of Foot. The regiment adopted the title Northumberland Fusiliers when regimental numbers were abolished under the Childers reforms of 1881.

Their Garrison/HQ was Fenham Barracks in Newcastle upon Tyne and was one of the 'Six Old Corps' entitled to use their 'ancient badge' (St George killing the Dragon) on Regimental Colours, drums and other devices rather than the typical GR cipher as used by normal Regiments of the Line, a distinction first officially recorded in 1747.

In the centre of their colours was an image of St. George killing the dragon, this being their ancient badge, and in the three corners of their second colour, the rose and crown.

On 23 April 1968, following the publication of the following notice in the London Gazette:

By virtue of the provisions of the Royal Warrant dated 5th April, 1968 (published in Army Order 18 of 1968) all officers of the Land Forces belonging to The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (5th), The Royal Warwickshire Fusiliers (6th), The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) (7th), and The Lancashire Fusiliers (20th) are transferred to the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers with effect from 23rd April, 1968.[26]

The regiment was amalgamated into the new Royal Regiment of Fusiliers. link

The Memorial
Sculpted by John Reid it is situated next to the West end of St. Thomas's Church at Barras Bridge. This statue has a central pedestal surmounting a curved ensemble of Portland Stone steps, terrace and benches. This is a First World War Memorial to the fallen of the 6th (Territorial) Battalion of Northumberland Fusiliers.

The life size bronze figure of St. George stands sheathing his sword over the severed head of the dragon while the pedestal below is decorated with an enamel on the same theme. link

The back rests of the stone benches have bronze plaques with inscriptions commemorating the First World War, and at some point have been amended to commemorate subsequent wars.

The inscription starts on the left bench and follows on to the right bench.

Left bench