Schmid Bros. Building
14R E 750568 N 3340045
A marker and medallion by the former 1899-1900 Schmid Bros. Building in downtown Brenham, Washington County. The building is still in use today, as a Bed & Breakfast called the "Ant Street Inn".

Per the Ant Street Inn website:

"The building was the home to more than a few different businesses through the years. Opening for business in 1899 with a mercantile, butcher, feed store and carriage house on the ground floor, and other business offices on the second floor, the building originally known as "Schmid Bros." began its colorful history. The Savital Grocery Store, occupying the space that is now the Ballroom, was the very first place Blue Bell ice cream was hand dipped and sold. But if walls could talk, it's those on the second floor at the west end of the building you'd want to listen to, as it was here that the wrestling ring was set up when the dance hall wasn't busy, or the high-stakes poker games were not underway.

But, the decline of the old Schmid Bros. Building reflected the decline of the area for a period of time, and by the late 1970s, most businesses had moved away from downtown, opting instead for locations further away from the city center. A revitalization of the area began in the 1980s, and [the building] was purchased in 1991 by Tommy Traylor [to open a Bed & Breakfast by 1995]."

Marker Text:
Swiss immigrant Josef Schmid began a mercantile business in Brenham in 1880. He was joined by his brothers Benjamin and Sigmund to form Schmid Bros. in 1889, and in 1899-1900 they erected this building to house their business enterprises. Built in the Renaissance revival style, it features multi-bay configurations on both floors and round-arched windows with hood moldings. Sold by Schmid Bros. in 1934, it has remained a vital part of Brenham's business district. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993