Galilei-Hof - Wien, Austria
33U E 596499 N 5337798
Wohnhaus benannt nach Mathematiker & Philosoph Galileo Galilei / Apartment building named after mathematician and philosopher Galileo Galilei
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Der Platz:
Der in secessionistischem Stil gehaltene Bau wurde von Emil Reitmann, der auch der Besitzer der Liegenschaft war, 1905/06 errichtet. Das dreigeschoßige Miethaus auf dreieckigem Grundriß besitzt einen Dachaufbau für Ateliers. Die Baumeister waren Moriz und Josef Sturany. Das Erdgeschoß war von Beginn an für Geschäfte vorgesehen, wobei die relativ hohen Räume z. T. durch offene Galerien mit Geländern horizontal unterteilt waren. 1998 wurde die dringend notwendige Fassadenrenovierung ausgeführt.

Die Person:
Galileo Galilei war ein italienischer Philosoph, Mathematiker, Physiker und Astronom, der bahnbrechende Entdeckungen auf mehreren Gebieten der Naturwissenschaften machte.
Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galileo_Galilei

< EN >

The place:
This 3 floor apartment building was designed by the architect Emil Reitmann, who was also the owner of the property, in 1905/06. The building situated on a triangular floor plan has a roof structure for studios. The builders were Moriz and Joseph Sturany. The ground floor was designed from the outset for shops, the relatively high rooms were partially divided horizontally by open galleries with railings. In 1998, the much-needed renovation of the facade was done.

The person:
Galileo Galilei was an Italian physicist, mathematician, engineer, astronomer, and philosopher who played a major role in the scientific revolution during the Renaissance.
Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galileo_Galilei

Year it was dedicated: 1905