Font, Church of St Mary the Virgin, Earl Stonham, Suffolk. IP14 5EE.
A fine C15th octagonal font dating from after the major rebuilding phase of this village church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This parish church is mediaeval with major phases of mid C14th and early C16th building. There was a big restoration in 1874. It consists of a nave, chancel, north and south transepts, south porch and a west tower, unusually there are no side aisles. Built in flint rubble, it is mainly plastered, and has freestone dressings. The nave roof is slated, the chancel roof of concrete plain-tiles, with other roofs mainly leaded; there are parapet gables throughout.
There is some C13th fabric in the chancel including a lancet in the north wall. The double-bowl piscina is possibly C14th but reusing late C13th bowls; a pair of sedilia have a crouching hound, minus its head, between them, and another chancel window is also of c.1300.
There was a major rebuilding of the nave with addition of transepts and porch in the mid C14th.

The C15th octagonal limestone font is to the west of the main south porch entrance in front of the tower arch. It shows alternate faces of figures and emblems associated with the Virgin Mary. Due to its age and the intervening Puritan excesses the faces/heads of the figures are missing. It has a lead-lined bowl and is set on an octagonal pillar with collonades on a single step octagonal plinth with lip.
Approximate Age of Artefact: C15th.