1934 – Stockton Community Building – Stockton, Missouri
Community building and American Legion Post in Stockton, Missouri.

The Stockton Community Building, Stockton, Cedar County, is a two story rectangular building located at the South edge of Stockton City Park. Due to the steep grade on which it stands, only the upper story is visible from the South. The building sits on a rock foundation and is constructed of native limestone in a plain Ashlar design. Comers extend above the roof line. A comer stone identifies the building as American Legion Post #230, and contains the date, 1934. The building is essentially unaltered from its original date of construction...

Erected through a grant from the Civil Works Administration, a sub-division of the Federal Emergency Relief Administration, the rustic building has remained an integral part of Stockton and surrounding Cedar County since work began on its rock walls in 1933. One of the first New Deal Projects in Cedar County during the Great Depression, its construction provided an income to sixty-one men at a time when income levels were dropping and residents were moving to the urban centers of Springfield and Kansas City in search of jobs; provided the community with a new lodge to replace one destroyed by fire in 1914; allowed for the hosting of events like the 1938 talent show that raised $70.00 for the upkeep of Stockton Cemetery; and served as a memorial for the county's World War I veterans, also housing the Trent-Sallee American Legion Post #230.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and continues to serve its original purpose as a community center and as an American Legion Post. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Year of construction: 1934

Full inscription: