St. Paul
14S E 728795 N 3659590
Texas Historical Marker at St. Paul Town Hall, 2505 Butscher's Block, noting this community's contributions to the early days of Collin County.

Marker Text:
Located in south-central Collin County, St. Paul is one of the oldest communities in the county. The name of the town comes from the St. Paul Catholic Church, which was established in 1856 and located in the area. At one time, the community was known as Dump. In the late 1800s, St. Paul had two schools, two churches, a cemetery, a post office, a general store, a grist mill, blacksmith shop and a gin. The post office was established on May 12, 1876 with W.E. Marriott as the first postmaster. In addition to the Catholic Church, Methodist services began in the homes of Mark L. Morris and Will Spurgeon as early as 1856 until a permanent church home was built in the late 1890s.

Education in the area began in individual homes until public schools were established. The St. Paul community had two schools, at the Catholic Church and the Morris school, constructed in 1873, that shared the building with the Methodist church. The school at the Catholic Church was a two-story building built by the community. The upper floor was used by the Ancient Order of Hibernians, an Irish Catholic organization. At some point, these two schools combined as the surrounding community was not large enough to support them both. The schools consolidated with the Wylie school district, and the Catholic and Methodist congregations merged with churches in Wylie. St. Paul incorporated in 1971. This rural, agricultural community played a significant role in the early development of south-central Collin County. (2013)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas