98th meridian - '92 historical marker - Kingfisher County, OK
The marker is slightly east of the 98th meridian line, and 3 years later in hisotry

Location of marker: OK 33, 1.5 mile west of US 81 and Kingfisher, south side of road
Marker erected by: Oklahoma Historical Society
date marker erected: 1995

RUN OF '92
East boundary of Indian Country - - 98° W. Longitude west of this line lay the land of the Cheyenne and Arapaho. Each member of their two tribes had been allotted 160 acres before the surplus land was opened to settlers at noon April 19, 1892. They ran west from this line for homesteads. Gov. A.J. Seay of Oklahoma TY. was living at Kingfisher. His grave is near.

In decimal degrees it is located at: -97.958979

"The Land Run of 1892 was the opening of the Cheyenne-Arapaho Reservation to settlement in the U.S. state of Oklahoma. One of seven in Oklahoma, it occurred on April 19, 1892, and opened up land that would become Blaine, Custer, Dewey, Washita, and Roger Mills counties.[1][2] The land run also opened up what would become part of Ellis County, but was designated County "E" and then Day County prior to statehood." ~ Wikipedia

Line type: Historical meridian