98th meridian - historical marker - Kingfisher County, OK
The marker is slightly east of the 98th meridian line.

date marker erected: 1995

Marker text:

RUN OF '89
WEST BOUNDARY
On this line - - 98° W. Longitude - - many campers sat by their fires the night before the opening of "Old Oklahoma." The next day at noon on April 22, 1889, many people set out running on foot and by horse for 160 acre land claims in unassigned land east.

In decimal degrees it is located at: -97.958979

"The Oklahoma Land Rush of 1889 was the first land rush into the Unassigned Lands. The area that was opened to settlement included all or part of the present-day Canadian, Cleveland, Kingfisher, Logan, Oklahoma, and Payne counties of the US state of Oklahoma.[1] The land run started at high noon on April 22, 1889, with an estimated 50,000 people lined up for their piece of the available two million acres (8,000 km²).

"The Unassigned Lands were considered some of the best unoccupied public land in the United States. The Indian Appropriations Bill of 1889 was passed and signed into law with an amendment by Illinois Representative William McKendree Springer, that authorized President Benjamin Harrison to open the two million acres (8,000 km²) for settlement. Due to the Homestead Act of 1862, signed by President Abraham Lincoln, legal settlers could claim lots up to 160 acres (0.65 km2) in size. Provided a settler lived on the land and improved it, the settler could then receive the title to the land." ~ Wikipdeia

Line type: Historical meridian