New Water Tower for Dewey, OK
15S E 237679 N 4076719
This new, large water tower has been built since the smaller cylindrical tower was Waymarked in Dewey, OK

The cylindrical tower was already waymarked by linkys (thank you!) in 2012. Since then a newer, larger tower has been built near it. The larger tower sports the logo "DEWEY Welcome Home". I felt that the new tower deserves its own Waymark; especially as the old tower will probably be removed.

According to the Bartlesville Examiner Enterprise of 28 November 2014, the new tower had been in operation for two weeks, and was running with no problems.

In historic satellite imagery, one can see old buildings and trees where the new tower will be. The 2013 image then shows that area wiped clean of both trees and buildings in preparation for the new tower. The next images show the tower in all its glory, having been put up in June of 2014.