Hotel (Old Officers Quarters) - Bennett Spring State Park Hatchery -Lodge Area Historic District - Lebanon, Missouri
Historic former CCC officers' quarters no storage building at Bennett Spring State Park.

From historic District nomination:

Hotel (Old Officers Quarters) : Ca. 1934 original CCC officers ' quarters, formerly known as the Hotel, now used for storage, rectangular plan, ground floor of cut stone, upper floor of frame construction, 2-story entrance porch, located behind new storage building, near bridge.

The building was constructed by Civilian Conservation Corps Company 1772. Co. 1772 was a veterans company and staffed by World War I veterans. They began their work at Bennett Springs State Park in November 1933 and continued until December 1937. The building is used for storage. The two-story entrance porch has been removed. The building is in good condition but show some wear and tear however the first story stonework appears to be in excellent condition.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bennett Spring State Park Hatchery-Lodge Area Historic District

Bennett Spring State Park MO A64 Lebanon, Missouri

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings