Newport, Washington - Southern Gateway to the Selkirk Loop
This welcome sign is just inside the southwestern edge of Newport along Highway 2.
Location: Washington, United States

Though there are several gateways to the International Selkirk Loop, Newport is at the southwestern corner of the loop. From Newport, the loop heads east on Highway 2 and north on Highway 20.

Crossing the Canada-U.S. border twice, the International Selkirk Loop is a 280 mile long route which encircles the Selkirk Mountains, following rivers, lakes and other waterways for much of its length. It is designated one of only 32 All-American Road National Scenic Byways in the U.S. Following the loop takes one through spectacular mountain scenery and many historic towns in eastern Washington, northern Idaho and southeastern British Columbia. The loop follows many historic waterways which were historically travelled by natives and explorers such as David Thompson, as well as gold seekers in the mid to late nineteenth century.
Type of community: Town