Newport, Washington 1912
11U E 496714 N 5336057
There is a small park/plaza set beside the Newport Museum, which is now housed in the old Idaho & Washington Northern Depot along Highway 2 on the south end of town.
Location: Washington, United States

In the park is a nice gazebo with a small bell tower atop and an analogue clock within. On the walls of the gazebo, both inside and out, are murals and photos depicting historical scenes from Newport's days gone by. This historical note is addended to a large photo of Newport's two railway stations, railroad water tower and a bit of downtown.
NEWPORT, WASHINGTON 1912
Railroads played a prominent part in the history of Newport and Pend Oreille County. The Great Northern Railroad reached Newport in 1892. Fifteen years later the Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad was completed.

In the foreground of the picture are the railroad tracks, water tower and depot of the Great Northern Railroad and the tracks and depot of the Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad. The Great Northern Depot was built in 1910 and it later became the Burlington Northern Depot and today is the Stimson Lumber Company district office.

The Idaho & Washington Northern Depot was built in 1908, and later became the Milwaukee Railroad Depot and since 1979 has been the home of the Pend Oreille County Historical Society Museum.

Across the street is Kelly's Tavern built by John Koch in 1894. It is considered to be the second oldest tavern in the state of Washington. The two-story brick building next to the tavern was built in 1906 by T.J. Kelly who ran a general merchandise store. Over the years other businesses have occupied the building and in 1926 the 1.0.0.F (Odd Fellows) Lodge purchased the building. It is now Club Energy.

In 1898, T.J. Kelly built a small merchandise store that is now part of Seeber's Pharmacy. The building has had a fire and has been remodeled many times.

TJ. Kelly was a prominent businessman and first mayor of Newport.

Across Washington Ave in the brick building is the Owens Grocery and Deli. The Owens family has operated it since 1938. It was the first brick building in Newport and was built by Dr. Sutherland in 1903. He owned and operated the Newport Trading Company that was known as the largest department store north of Spokane. Over the years it has housed a variety of businesses.

In the early years, several local brick factories produced bricks for many of the business buildings and some residences in Newport.

The three story white building at the top of the hill was the well known Cottage House owned and operated by Mrs. Jessie Fea Cass Scott. The 23 room boarding house and hotel, built in 1904, catered to many people over the years. Mrs. Scott was well known for her hospitality and delicious meals. Louis Davenport, owner of the Davenport Hotel of Spokane and other prominent businessmen would come to Newport to eat at the Cottage House. Several streets in Newport are named after her and the Pend Oreille County Courthouse rests on land that she donated. The site is now Sewell Engineering Company and the Newport Masonic Temple.
From the history sign
Marker Name: Newport, Washington 1912