Centennial Plaza Park - Newport, WA
11U E 496714 N 5336057
This small park/plaza is set beside the Newport Museum, which is now housed in the old Idaho & Washington Northern Depot along Highway 2 on the south end of town.
Location: Washington, United States

This small park encompasses the museum and the visitor centre, set just a few feet from each other, as well as flower and shrub beds, a grassed area, a gazebo with picnic table and an old western style ceramic drinking fountain which was given to the town in 1911 by the Ladies Civic Improvement Club. By the visitor centre are displayed a couple of large old stationary steam engines which once drove the machinery at local sawmills. The museum has both inside and outside displays of artefacts and machinery pertinent to the area's history.

There is adequate parking available on the grounds, as well as washrooms at both the museum and the visitors centre. This is a nice little park for a lunch stop and an opportunity to soak up a little local history.
Name: Centennial Plaza Park

Street Location: Hwy 2 and Washington Avenue Newport, WA USA 99156