Anadolu Kavagi - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 675156 N 4560113
Anadolu Kavagi hosts the ferry terminal on the Asian side of Bosphorus strait, belonging to chain of ferry landings on Bosphorus "blue" line.
Location: Türkiye

Bosphorus cruises - Anadolu Kavagi

Anadolu Kavagi is a pretty little seaside village, every corner of which features traces of a life integrated with the sea. Fish restaurants, gift shops, veteran boats and historical monuments welcome hundreds of tourists every year to Anadolu Kavagi. This is an ideal place for an escape in all seasons of Istanbul. It is like a harbor where you can find shelter away from the daily routine and the crowd of the city. It is a seaside village at the point where Istanbul meets the Black Sea, and blue integrates with green.

Geographically speaking, Anadolu Kavagi is like a gate opening from the Marmara to the Black Sea. You can reach Anadolu Kavagi by land, using Beykoz exchange from Fatih Sultan Mehmet Bridge, or by boat. If you prefer to go by boat, you will see all the beauty of the Bosphorus during the journey. Municipal boats leave regularly from Eminonu and Kadiköy. If you want to have a short trip, you may also prefer the ferries taking off from Sariyer every hour.

There are two different services which run along the Bosphorus Line, the Commuter Line and the Tour Line. This Tour Line is a cheaper alternative to the more costly private Bosphorus Tour Lines. Although there is no guide on-board providing a narrative of the journey, you can rent audio guides for both the long and short tour.

sources: istanbul.com, rovingjay.com, own visit and pictures

Body of water served: The Bosphorus

Places served:
From Sirkeci terminal (Golden Horn, Istanbul) to Anadolu Kavagi (Black sea side of Bosphorus strait)

Terminal / landing address:
Anadolu Kavagi