Dimmitt, George, Memorial Hospital – Humansville, Missouri
Historic former hospital now residential care facility in Humansville, Missouri.

"Constructed in 1929, George Dimmitt Memorial Hospital at 102 S. Bolivar Road (Route 123) in Humansville, Missouri, is an irregular shaped brick building consisting of a three-story central portion flanked by two-story wings with gallery porches. Springfield architects Heckenlively and Mark designed the attractive, west-facing hospital to incorporate an existing two-story brick residence with an ell at the north end of the property. The taller central part contains the former operating room on its top floor and features a wide frieze and cornice, rendered in terra cotta. A tile band with the name, GEORGE DIMMITT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, is centered in the façade. The two-story wings are side-gabled with end chimneys. The middle portion has a flat roof from which a brick elevator headhouse emerges. The Colonial Revival style building measures approximately 110 feet across the primary elevation and in its original form was approximately 39 feet deep at the two-story gabled ell, including the porch. In the 1970s, the ell was expanded. A basement is under the entire building. Historic material is present throughout much of the building, most windows and doors are original, and the hospital floor plan is substantially intact. The operating room retains its original skylight, plate glass north wall, and tile floor. In the back, metal fire escapes serve the upper floors. A noncontributing (ca. 1970s) storage building is behind the hospital. The area around Dimmitt Hospital is a mixture of residential, commercial and institutional properties near the center of Humansville, on the east side of Bolivar Road across from the Humansville Community Building and Dimmitt Memorial Park. George Dimmitt Memorial Hospital easily reflects its historic appearance and retains integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association...

Constructed in 1929, the building is an uncommon example of a modern, small but fully-equipped hospital erected in a town with a population that seldom topped one thousand, thanks to benefactor Charles E. Dimmitt who established it as a memorial to his deceased son, George Watson Dimmitt, who was born in Humansville. Designed by Springfield architects James L. Heckenlively and Carl Mark, and incorporating what was then considered the latest advances in medical technology, the attractive, Colonial Revival style building features a three-story central element with an with the use in his seat operating room on the top floor, flanked by two-story side wings with gallery porches where able patients could sit and convalesce—a design that reflected the theory that the optimal hospital environment should be informal and homelike. The period of significance begins with the building’s completion and opening in 1929 and ends in 1961, the year when events begun historically continue to have importance and no more specific date can be defined. However, Dimmitt Hospital functioned for several more years, through the advent of Medicare (when the Humansville community raised $25,000 for repairs and improvements to comply with the new rules). The hospital closed in 1977, was reopened a decade later as a drug and alcohol treatment center, and currently serves as a residential care facility." – National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and is used as a residential care facility.
102 S. Bolivar Rd.