Northumbrian Regiments Boer War Memorial - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 588713 N 6093202
The memorial is to be found in Newcastle city centre outside Haymarket metro station and takes the form of a large four-stepped base surmounted by plinth, tapering hexagonal column and winged figure of victory.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"At the base is another female figure representing Northumbria and there is an inscription in relief on the front face of the column.

The winged figure of victory stands with her right arm holding out a laurel garland and a sword in her left hand and the figure of Northumbria at the base stands looking upwards with a palm branch in memory of her fallen sons in her out-stretched right hand and a standard in the other.

The relief panel shows a battle scene; each panel is linked by a garland. The memorial was unveiled by Lieutenant Genral Sir Laurence Oliphant on 22nd June 1908, it was designed by Mr T Eyre Macklin, the mason was Mr J C Ferguson and the founders were Messrs Montacutelli Freres.

The figure of victory was removed before work was done on the metro tunnels and the figure was reinstated three years later with an new cast bronze body and fibre-glass wings." link

The memorial is a Grade II* listed Building, English Heritage ID 1024847. link

The front and rear faces of the column have a carved head of a lion at the top, with a sheathed sword below. The front face also has the following inscription in raised bronze letters.
TO
THOSE WHO
DIED
IN THE
SERVICE OF
THEIR
COUNTRY
Below this, standing on the the base of the memorial is the figurative figure of Northumbria, looking up towards Victory. Below her is a bronze panel with the following inscription.
STEADFAST IN LIFE VALIANT IN DEATH
The rear face of the column has the following inscription in raised bronze letters.