Historic Route 66 - Tee Pee Curios - Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA
13S E 617016 N 3892836
'Tee Pee Curios' an Icon on Route 66 - The front entrance is a Concrete Tee-Pee, with equally whimsical Kokpelli's & Stunning graphic Neon sign, which all adds to the magical quirkiness of the Mother Road. The store is located in Tucumcari, NM
Location: New Mexico, United States

Tucumcari, New Mexico: Tee Pee Curios on Route 66.
One the most enjoyable things about driving along the Mother road is, driving among unique American icons, Such as the Tee Pee Gift Shop.
As I drive the Highways of the USA the national chain stores & brands dominate the High streets, this is NOT so on route 66, or the byways of America.

Note: The Neon text reads TEPEE, the Store text reads TEE PEE.
This store gets my vote for the best Neon on Route 66.

From Route 66 news:
"The historic Tee Pee Curios souvenir shop, made famous by its tepee-shaped entrance and elaborate neon sign, reportedly will gain its first new owners in decades. They are Gar and Heidi Engman of Fort Dodge, Iowa.
According to their Facebook and LinkedIn profiles, Gar is president of Hawkeye Painting Co. in Fort Dodge. Heidi was an administrative assistant and social media director at the City of Fort Dodge until July." Text Source: (visit link)

Facebook page for Tee Pee Curios: (visit link)
Roadside America Website: (visit link)