Fitzgerald Family Cemetery - Emory, TX
15S E 240829 N 3641391
Containing only three burials, the inactive Fitzgerald Family Cemetery is directly behind the Hopewell Cemetery, which itself is adjacent to Emory City Cemetery, in Emory, TX, off of Alexander Rd.

The fence behind Hopewell is open, allowing access here, and there are no signs with the cemetery name. All three cemeteries show signs of vandalism, with this one and Emory City showing the worst damage. However, there does appear to be some care here, judging by the flags and the repairs done to the grave markers.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background on Ambrose Fitzgerald, who is buried here with his wife, Carrie, and their daughter, Carrie:

(March 12, 1827 - June 15, 1893)

A native of Missouri, Ambrose Fitzgerald settled near here in 1846 on land that was then part of Nacogdoches County. Since this area was included in the creation of later counties, he was able to serve as the first clerk for Van Zandt and Wood counties. After participating in the Civil War, he returned here and became the tax assessor, district clerk, and county clerk for Rains County. A Baptist preacher, he baptized James S. Hogg, later the Governor of Texas.

The Cemeteries of TX website has an extensive biography of Mr. Fitzgerald, and there is a mention of a large tree at the site, favored by Fitzgerald because that tree was the largest he could see from his porch. As one can see, that tree has seen its last days, and will ultimately warm someone's fireplace. (visit link)