Allegory of Music on Hlahol Building / Alegorie Hudby na budove Hlaholu (Prague)
33U E 458097 N 5547465
Depicted almost 10 meters wide magnificent mosaic "Allegory of Music" ("Alegorie Hudby") decorates one of the Art-Nouveau landmarks of Prague architecture - Building of Hlahol Association for Choral Singing in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted almost 10 meters wide magnificent mosaic "Allegory of Music" ("Alegorie Hudby") decorates one of the Art-Nouveau landmarks of Prague architecture - Building of Hlahol Association for Choral Singing in Prague (Budova Peveckého spolku Hlahol v Praze).

The Art-Noveau mosaic, composed from specially designed ceramic tiles made by RAKO company in Rakovník, is work of Czech painter and illustrator Karel Ludvík Klusácek (1865-1929).

The building of Prague Hlahol was built in 1903-1905 for choir rehearsals. It was financed solely from donations made by members and supporters of the choir. The architect, Josef Fanta, was responsible for the planning and decoration. The interior of the Great Hall was complemented in 1921 by the last great work of Alfons Mucha - a lunette entitled "The Song". Architectonically, the building is considered to be one of the finest Art-Nouveau monuments of its kind. The front façade, overlooking the embankment, is embellished by two large mosaics (Phoenix above the doors and Allegory of Music by Karel Klusácek) and a magnificent carved door; the renovated rear façade bears a large inscription in gold - HLAHOL.

Zpěvácký spolek Hlahol
Masarykovo nábřeží 16