Buiding of Hlahol Association for Choral Singing in Prague / Budova Peveckého spolku Hlahol v Praze
33U E 458097 N 5547465
Building of Hlahol Association for Choral Singing in Prague (Budova Peveckého spolku Hlahol v Praze), located on Masaryk embankment (Masarykovo nabreží) in Prague' historic centre, belongs among jewels of Czech Art-Nouveau architecture.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building of Prague Hlahol was built in 1903-1905 for choir rehearsals. It was financed solely from donations made by members and supporters of the choir. The architect, Josef Fanta, was responsible for the planning and decoration. The interior of the Great Hall was complemented in 1921 by the last great work of Alfons Mucha - a lunette entitled "The Song". Architectonically, the building is considered to be one of the finest Art-Nouveau monuments of its kind. The front façade, overlooking the embankment, is embellished by two large mosaics (Phoenix above the doors and Allegory of Music by Karel Klusácek) and a magnificent carved door; the renovated rear façade bears a large inscription in gold - HLAHOL.

Due to its historical and cultural value and original decorations (including the busts of the conductors and its furnishings), the building of the Hlahol Association for Choral Singing in Prague was declared a national cultural monument.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment