Mesto Beroun - Pražská brána / Town Beroun - Prague Gate (Central Bohemia)
33U E 433680 N 5535052
This Czechoslovak stamp issued in 1965, devoted to the 700th Anniversary of Central-Bohemian town Beroun, depicts among other town's landmarks also Gothic Prague Gate (Pražská brána).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Prague Gate (also known under name "Lower/Dolní"), massive Gothic prismatic stone tower, was constructed in the end of the 13th century as a part of Beroun' medieval fortification systém. The gate, damagaed many times during sieges of Beroun, was reconstructed in 1846 and completely again in 2004. Nowadays houses art gallery.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: February 15, 1965