Church of All Saints / Kostel Všech Svatých - Litomerice (North Bohemia)
33U E 438556 N 5598298
The core of the originally Romanesque and lately in Gothic and Baroque style rebuilt Church of All Saints (Kostel Všech Svatých) is hidding the oldest staying walls in the town Litomerice. Church is parish church of Litomerice Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The church, for its white facade colour also called "White / Bílý" is very old and historically valuable architectural monument of town Litomerice. The core of the building is Romanesque and originates from 12th century, but through the centuries was church rebuilt several times. The church was reconstructed firstly in Gothic style in 1480, in 1501 started the late-Gothic rebuilding of the 54 m high four-storey belfry, which continued during whole 16th century. The belfry's clocks are from 1554 and the gallery with turrets are from 1584. The beautiful "tent"-shape Gothic roof was constructed in year 1570. The definitive and also the present Baroque look (...especially the front facade) is work of architect Giulio Broggio and his son Octavio Broggio from years 1718-1719. The Baroque altar was installed by the third generation of Broggio's, by grandson of Giulio - Antonio. Among the most interesant church's artefacts belongs the late-Gothic painting called "Christ on the Mount Olivet", the work of famous Master of Litomerice Altar.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship