Pony Soldier Neon - Route 66, Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 618140 N 3892891
The Pony Soldier Motel closed years ago but the now dark Neon Sign still stands guard on an empty lot, alongside the Mother Road on the Eastern approach to Tucumcarie, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

- Neon - Tucumcarie, New Mexico, USA.

The Pony Soldier Motel closed its doors in 2008, the Neon sign is now standing guard over an empty lot, as the Motel was demolished in 2010. The non working Neon sign is located on the east end of the traditional motel row in Tucumcari.

"The Pony Soldier Motel was demolished in 2010. However, the sign is still there as of 2012." Source: (visit link)

"The Pony Soldier Motel is one of the old roadside motels that is still open along historic Tucumcari Boulevard in Tucumcari. Well, at least it used to be open. Unfortunately, although the motel still remains, the Pony Soldier's doors appeared to have been closed as of Summer 2008. The sign no longer lights at night as the motel stands vacant. 10-08 " Text Source: (visit link)
Name of business: Pony Soldier

Type of business: Hotel/Motel