Hrbitov a kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice / Cemetery and Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Kourim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498351 N 5539290
Kourim municipal cemetery is hiding under trees Church of the Most Holy Trinity (kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), a very interesting building connecting in its architecture Renaissance expression with some more archaic Gothic elements...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The simple single-nave Church of the Most Holy Trinity, built in 1591, is in Bohemia (where majority of churches was built in Gothic or Baroque style) rare example of the Renaissance sacral architecture, but still with remnants of previous architectural Gothic style. So if the overall look of the church is Renaissance (especially its forefront), presbytery has old-fashioned windows and massive support external pillars. Church was reconstructed in 1904 and again, more sensible from the artistic point of view, in the last years of the past century. Church serves to the Kourim's Catholic parish for burial ceremonies.

Name of church or churchyard: Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice - Hřbitov Kouřim / Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Kouřim Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)