A Modern Store and Office Building - Newport, WA
The Bobier Building is one block south of the Newport City Hall in South Washington Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It's somewhat of an oddity that the Bobier Building is exactly one block south of city hall, the Bobier Building being at 300 South Washington and the city hall at 200 South Washington. This is because they were almost certainly designed by the same architect, using identical bricks and essentially the same design. The city hall is embellished to a slightly greater extent, but their similarity is not likely to be an accident.

Fortunately, we happen to know who that architect was. He was F. E. Lehmkuhl, also a local general contractor. His design was accepted in competition with several well respected Spokane architects.

The Bobier Building was built one year after the city became county seat of Pend Oreille County and one year before city hall came into being. The Mister Bobier, for whom the building was named, must have had some impact on the city as there is a road northwest of the city named after him, or at least a Bobier.

Much of what we know of the building comes from the Newport Miner, which, on December 19, 1912, published an article on the brand new building, along with a large photo, on the front page of that issue. It is reprinted below.
A Modern Store and Office Building
Herewith THE MINER presents a photograph by Wintemute of the new Bobier building, the most conspicuous building improvement of the year for Newport. It consists of a modern store room, with office rooms on the second floor.

The owner, George H. Bobier, is a retired farmer, having last year sold his place near Wolfred, on which he had lived 18 years, For some years past Mr. Bobier has owned the corner now occupied by this building, and, feeling confident that the future of Newport is secure, he has invested in the new building the proceeds of the sale of his farm.

As an evidence of the rapid growth of our town and the opportunities that have been presented for profitable investment, the experience of Mr. Bobier is interesting. Eleven years ago he paid $100 for the lot on which the new building is situated. For three years he leased the small shack on the lot when he bought it for $6 per month. For three years more he leased the lot without the building for $10 per month, and for the past five years the bare lot has brought him a rental of $40 per month. Today the lot is valued at $4000.

F. E. Lehmkuhl had the general contract for the building and drew the plans in competition with some of the best Spokane architects. The total cost was in the neighborhood of $12,000. The building is 30x90 feet, with full concrete basement. The front and north sides are faced with cream plastic brick. The Doric columns in front are reinforced concrete, with plastic facing. The display front of the J. A. Noble store, which occupies the lower floor, is of the most modern design and presents ample opportunity for showing the goods carried in stock. The interior of the lower floor has been furnished with a fine set of fixtures and show cases, the floor is hard maple, and the ceiling of a neat steel design.

The plate glass front is placed in copper settings and all doors are also of plate glass. The interior finish is coast fir, and the show window floors are quarter-sawed oak and black walnut. Electric lighting of the lower floor is brilliant, as is also that of the display front. The lighting effect of the front is beautiful and makes a very attractive corner.

The second floor is designed for office rooms and at present has three tenants, Drs. Wallace and Dodge and Attorney Ryan. The offices have every convenience, including hot and cold water and steam heat.

The business career of Mr. Noble is another evidence of the possibilities that have been presented by our town. Mr. Noble arrived in Newport eight years ago, a young man without capital, and has progressed through various stages in the mercantile business from a clerkship to the ownership of a business that would be a credit to any community.
From the Newport Miner
Type of publication: Newspaper