Stari a mladi - Brno, Czech Republic
CZ: socha Stari a mladi // EN: Figurative Public Sculpture of Stari a mladi
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Socha dívky, kterou dnes vidíme na travnaté ploše podél budovy OHTS, tj. mezi budovami H a Z, byla puvodne umístena pred jižní fasádou stravovacího pavilonu – budovy O.
V roce 2011 byla premístena v rámci první stavby nového gynekologického pavilonu – prístavby ke stravovacímu objektu.
Socha je dílem akademického sochare Jirího Marka a vznikla v 90. letech 20. století ve spolupráci s architektem M. Spurným v dobe výstavby novejší cásti areálu bohunické nemocnice.
O vlastní soše jsou archivní informace nepresné, proto uvádím vzpomínku socharky Dany Markové, autorovy dcery. O soše mluvil jako o „Stárí a mládí“, socha dívky je vysekána z vracanského vápence a mela být soucástí vodního prvku – dívka naklonená nad vodní plochou sleduje vodní hladinou zvrásnený odraz své tváre.
Vodní prvek však nebyl realizovaný ani k puvodnímu umístení sochy.

Akademický sochar Jirí Marek (1914–1993) patril k nejvýznamnejším moravským socharum 20. století a jeho díla najdeme na celé Morave.
Rodák z Velkého Mezirící žil a tvoril dlouhá léta v Brne a jeho díla jsou soucástí verejného prostoru mesta Brna. Témer není mestské cásti, kde by se nekteré z jeho del nenacházelo, pripomenu jen jeho životní dílo – Krížovou cestu na Petrove – a dále napr. Otvírání studánek pred vodárnou v Pisárkách, Múzu pred Kinokavárnou v Cerných Polích, aj. Známá a umelecky cenená je jeho funerální tvorba.

EN:
Statue of girl that we see in the grassy area along the building OHTS, ie. Between buildings H and Z, was originally placed in front of the south facade of the catering hall - building O.
In 2011 it was moved in the first construction of a new pavilion gynecological - extension to the catering object.
The statue is the work of sculptor George and Mark was in the 90s of the 20th century in collaboration with architect M. Spurný during the construction of the newer part of the complex Bohunician hospital.
About own statue archival information is inaccurate, why mention the memory of sculptor Danny Markov author's daughter. The statue of "just old and the young," the girl statue is carved from limestone vracanského and should be part of a water feature - girl bent over the water surface monitors the water level wrinkled reflection of his face.
Water feature was not implemented either to the original location of the statue.

Sculptor Jirí Marek (1914-1993) was one of the most important sculptors of the 20th century Moravian and his works can be found in Moravia.
A native of Great Mezirící lived and worked for many years in Brno, and his works are in the public spaces of the city of Brno. Almost no district, where some of his works are absent, just to remind his life's work - Way of the Cross on Petrov - a further example. Opening of the wells before vodárnou in Pisarky men before Kino café in Cerna Pole, and others. Known and artistically appreciated his funeral formation.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Stáří a mládí