Caplinger Mills Historic District –Caplinger Mills, Missouri
15S E 429392 N 4183302
Historic District composed of the mill site and supporting structures in a small village of Caplinger Mills, Missouri.

"The Caplinger Mills Historic District is composed of one contributing site and three contributing structures, all intimately related to the development and use of water power in Cedar County, and one noncontributing building. The site is the foundation of a water powered grist mill. The structures are: the low dam associated with the mill, a hydro-electric power plant which utilized the dam, and a major iron bridge which facilitated access to the mill. The mill site, dam, power house and bridge form a logical and picturesque grouping on Sac River at the east edge of the unincorporated village of Caplinger Mills - which owes its existence, as well as its very name, to these resources. The noncontributing building is a small, modern, shed-roofed, frame building constructed on the westernmost edge of the mill foundation. The mill last burned in 1953, but the remaining foundation on the west riverbank was constructed of well executed, dressed sandstone masonry with later repairs and additions having been accomplished in concrete. The old turbine is still present. The concrete dam, which replaced an earlier log dam, was hand built over a period of about ten years beginning in 1911. The hydro-electric plant, built in 1925 at the east end of the dam, was constructed of monolithic concrete. When the plant was deactivated in the mid 1950s, the twin turbines were removed. The district is dominated by the 1895 iron bridge, a double span Pratt with two pony truss approach spans. The bridge, the first iron bridge built in the county, forms the northern boundary of the district and provides a convenient vantage point from which to view the remainder of the area. Other than normal deterioration, the appearance and integrity of the proposed district have changed little since the destruction of the last milling building. Even now, long after the end of its productive life, this proposed district holds a strong attraction for tourists and residents who come to enjoy its beauty and power." – National Register Nomination
Jct. of Washington Ave. and the Sac R.
Caplinger Mills, Missouri