Memphis-Arkansas Bridge -- I-55 Memphis TN-West Memphis AR
15S E 766689 N 3890898
The Memphis Arkansas bridge carries I 55 over the Mississippi River between Memphis, Tennessee and West Memphis, Arkansas.
Location: Tennessee, United States

What a difference a few miles makes.

The I-40, just a few miles to the north, crosses the Mississippi River over the elegant gateway Hernando DeSoto Bridge.

The I-55, a gritty, 18-wheeler laden industrial arterial comes into Memphis along century-old railroad bridges on the Memphis – Arkansas bridge.

I-40 travelers to Memphis are greeted with beautiful downtown skyline.

I-55 travelers to Memphis get an eyeful of abandoned multi-story hotel buildings, graffiti, badly-patched-together freeway infrastructure, and general decay.

The only bright spot in this ugly area is this graceful truss bridge itself, which, if its approaches on the TN side were better configured and maintained, could be a lovely gateway, especially since it is listed on the National Register.

From the Bridgehunter website: (visit link)

MEMPHIS-ARKANSAS BRIDGE